| Date: | Thursday 7 May 1987 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Hess |
| Registration: | N29Z |
| MSN: | 1241 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 185 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Renton, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE BEING HAND PROPPED THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO MOVE. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB INSIDE THE AIRCRAFT BUT THE CANOPY HAD CLOSED. THE PILOT HELD ONTO THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS DRAGGED ACROSS THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A PARKED, UNOCCUPIED AIRCRAFT AND THEN A FENCE BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PILOT DISCOVERED THAT THE PARKING BRAKE WAS OUT OF ADJUSTMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA090
Location