Accident Cessna 170B N2754D, Tuesday 5 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1987
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2754D
MSN: 25296
Total airframe hrs:3512 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-340-1A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED DURING A LOW LEVEL FLIGHT ABOVE THE TREES, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO VIBRATE. A FEW SECONDS LATER THE PROPELLER COMPLETELY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PROPELLER WAS NOT LOCATED IN THE WOODED AREA. THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA066

Location