| Date: | Sunday 3 May 1987 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3618Z |
| MSN: | 22-7509 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2109 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Allaire, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakewood, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Allaire, NJ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA140