Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7511D, Sunday 3 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7511D
MSN: 225238
Total airframe hrs:3448 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. WHILE ON A TAKEOFF ROLL, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND PUSHED THE ACFT OFF THE RWY TO THE LEFT. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT TAXIED THROUGH HIGH GRASS PARALLEL TO THE RWY. THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A CLUMP OF EARTH AND COLLAPSED. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE NEEDED MORE CROSSWIND TAKEOFFS AND LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA118

Location