| Date: | Sunday 3 May 1987 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Florida Aircraft Leasing Corp. |
| Registration: | N43867 |
| MSN: | 44624 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24480 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2800-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft.lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nassau, OF (MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT THEY HAD MADE A NORMAL LANDING AND ON ROLLOUT EXPERIENCED SEVERE VIBRATION FROM A NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY.THE VIBRATION RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SPAR ATTACH POINTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA156
Location