| Date: | Saturday 2 May 1987 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Fokker DR.I replica |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2009R |
| MSN: | 425 |
| Engine model: | WARNER SUPER SCARAB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rhinebeck, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST TAKEOFF IN A FOKKER DR-1 TRI-PLANE. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE HE YAWED RIGHT, THEN LEFT, FOLLOWED BY THE ACFT NOSE FALLING BELOW THE HORIZON. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED IN THE CRASH LANDING WHICH FOLLOWED. AFTER THE CRASH, THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE FIRST YAW WAS INDUCED BY WIND SHEAR. PLTS FAMILIAR WITH THIS TYPE ACFT STATED THAT YAW MUST BE CONTROLLED BY DIPPING THE WINGS RATHER THAN THE USUAL METHOD OF RUDDER ACTION. THE ACC PLT HAD NOT RECEIVED THIS INSTRUCTION. HE LATER STATED THAT IF HE HAD KNOWN THIS ACFT WAS PRONE TO RAPID LOSS OF AIRSPEED WITH RUDDER USE HE COULD HAVE AVOIDED THE ACCIDENT. NO CFI WAS INVOLVED IN THIS OPERATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87DHM02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87DHM02
Location