| Date: | Saturday 2 May 1987 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Helicopters,inc. |
| Registration: | N2442A |
| MSN: | 587 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 385 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valatie, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Spring Valley, NY (N24 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ROBINSON R-22B TOOK OFF FROM A OPEN FIELD, TRAVELED 600 FEET AND STRUCK SUSPENDED UTILITY LINES AT APPROXIMATELY 25-30 FT. AFTERWARD, THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED SUCCESSFULLY. OTHER LINES WERE APPROXIMATELY 1000 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE MORE DISTANT LINES, HOWEVER, HE WAS NOT AWARE OF THE CLOSER SET OF LINES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA139
Location