| Date: | Saturday 2 May 1987 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6401H |
| MSN: | TJ-401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1230 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Evansville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KCGX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL-OUT THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED IN HIS REPORT THAT HE DOES NOT RECALL TOUCHING ANY SWITCHES ON ROLL-OUT. HOWEVER, UPON EXITING THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LANDING GEAR RELAY WAS TRIPPED OPEN AND THE FLAPS HAD BEEN RETRACTED. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE GEAR OR ITS COMPONENTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA121
Location