Accident Cessna 188 N9858V, Friday 1 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 May 1987
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9858V
MSN: 188-0108
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Osage City, KS (53K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS RETURNING FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT WHEN THE FUEL LINE TO THE FUEL FILTER DISCONNECTED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT RAN INTO A FENCE. THE ENG HAD BEEN INSTALLED 100 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1992 N9858V Private 1 Forrest City, AR w/o

Location