| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1987 |
| Time: | 20:05 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 707-323C |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Air Transport |
| Registration: | N8404 |
| MSN: | 19584/663 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 37687 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | Wichita, KS (KICT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER ENGINE START GROUND PERSONNEL EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY DISCONNECTING THE AIRSTART UNIT HOSE. THE GROUND SIGNALMAN LEFT THE VIEW OF THE CREW TO ASSIST THE OTHER MEN IN AN EFFORT TO DISCONNECT THE UNIT FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT ASSUMING THAT ALL WAS CLEAR, STARTED TO TAXI. THE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING RESULTED FROM COLLISION WITH THE STARTING UNIT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA113
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 1991 |
N8404 |
Southern Air Transport |
0 |
Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) |
 |
sub |
| 30 November 1995 |
4K-401 |
Azerbaijan Airlines |
2 |
9 km from Baku Airport (BAK) |
 |
w/o |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location