| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1987 |
| Time: | 10:56 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-C55 |
| Owner/operator: | Russel D.sink |
| Registration: | N54552 |
| MSN: | TE-37 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Titusville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chesterfield, VA (W98 |
| Destination airport: | New Smyrna, FL (34J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLT EXPERIENCED COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING AT AN AIRPORT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND THEN ROLLED UP ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED IN THE LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA151
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 November 2011 |
N54552 |
Ekl Leasing Corporation |
0 |
Harrison Township, near Mills, PA |
 |
sub |
| Fuel starvation |
Location