| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1987 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 18 |
| Owner/operator: | Todds Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N66PA |
| MSN: | 5111486 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4140 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | York, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Massey, MD |
| Destination airport: | Ankeny, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FERRIED FROM MASSY, MARYLAND TO ANKENY, IOWA, A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE ON THE LEFT ENGINE WAS EXPERIENCED. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORNFIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE UP POSITION WHEN THE GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND. FIRE ERUPTED ON THE GROUND. DUE TO FIRE DAMAGE THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE WAS UNDETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA136
Location