| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1987 |
| Time: | 08:28 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N231MW |
| MSN: | 25-0200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1303 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-GB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | (KLGB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON 4/28/87, AFTER A FLT FROM LONG BEACH TO LAS VEGAS, THE PLT REQUESTED THE LEFT WING TANK BE SVCD WITH 15 GAL OF FUEL; NO FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE RGT TANK. TWO DAYS LATER, THE PLT TOOK OFF ON THE RETURN FLT. DRG ARRIVAL AT LONG BEACH, HE WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS RWY 30 APCH. WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT INITIATED EMERG STARTING PROCEDURES, THEN DIRECTED HIS ATTENTION TO MAKING AN EMERG LANDING. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A HIWAY RAMP SIGN &LIGHT STANDARD, THEN CRASHED ON THE ROOF OF A LARGE BLDG. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK WHICH WAS NEARLY EMPTY, BUT THE RIGHT TANK HAD APRX 15 GAL REMAINING. ALTHOUGH THE LEFT TANK HAD RUPTURED,ONLY ABOUT 1.5 GAL WAS FOUND IN THE TANK & ONLY AN ESTIMATED 1.5 GAL OF FUEL HAD SPILLED. LESS THAN 3 CC OF FUEL (TOTAL)WAS FND IN THE FUEL FEED & RETURN LINES TO THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. FOUR GAL OF FUEL IN EACH TANK WAS CONSIDERED TO BE UNUSABLE. THE PLT OPERATING HANDBOOK DIRECTED THAT FOR LANDING, THE FUEL SELECTOR BE POSITIONED TO THE FULLEST TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87FA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87FA198
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 October 2024 |
N231MW |
Private |
0 |
Allen Parish Airport (ACP/KACP), Elizabeth, LA |
 |
sub |
Location