Accident Weatherly 620 N9256W, Thursday 30 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 1987
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620
Owner/operator:Doug Campbell
Registration: N9256W
MSN: 1501
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED WITH FULL FUEL IN THE ACFT TO PRACTICE AERIAL SPRAYING TECHNIQUES. AFTER 45 MINS OF PRACTICE HE RETURNED TO THE ARPT FOR LANDING. HE SAID THAT PRIOR TO ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN HE SWITCHED FROM THE HALF-FULL RIGHT TANK TO THE FULL LEFT TANK. THREE MINS LATER, WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG AT 300-400 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST PWR. THE PLT SAID HE WAS TOO LOW TO LOOSEN HIS SHOULDER HARNESS AND FEEL THE FUEL SELECTOR BUT HE VISUALLY CHECKED IT AND IT APPEARED TO BE POSITIONED CORRECTLY. HE SAID HE APPLIED CARB HEAT AND TURNED THE BOOST PUMP ON BUT PWR WAS NOT RESTORED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJOINING THE ARPT BUT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE ACFT ABOUT 20 FT AGL AND CRASHED. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF ACFT OR ENG. FUEL WAS PRESENT IN TANKS AND LINES. ENG WAS LATER TEST RUN WITHOUT DIFFICULTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 1994 N5296W Terry Gross 0 Ridgeview, SD sub

Location