Accident Quickie Q2 N3262P, Thursday 30 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 1987
Time:07:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3262P
MSN: 2456
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT WHEN HE LOST CONTROL AND IMPACTED ON THE RWY. THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THIS AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT 'REFUSED TO FLARE PROPERLY.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEP05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEP05

Location