| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 1987 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Northeast Helicopter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9070F |
| MSN: | 0185 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1998 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellington, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (7B9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SIMULATED A FORCED LANDING AT ABOUT 250 FEET AND 60 KIAS. THE STUDENT PILOT AT THIS TIME ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION AND THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO DESCEND. COLLECTIVE WAS PULLED BUT THIS FAILED TO STOP THE DESCENT AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE. AIRCRAFT SLID FORWARD IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE AND THE RIGHT SKID DUG INTO THE SURFACE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA134