Accident Mooney M20E N9325M, Thursday 28 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 1985
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9325M
MSN: 1257
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceanside, CA (L32)
Destination airport:Fortuna, CA (FOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GND WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT ENGINE BEGAN TO MISFIRE SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING RY 24 AT OCEANSIDE MUNI airport OCEANSIDE, CA. WHEN THE ACFT REACHED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RY AT AB OUT 100 FT AGL, THE PLT BEGAN A LEFT TURN. PRIOR TO COMPLETING THE TURN, THE ACFT STALLED A CRASHED INTO A BLDG LOCATED ASOUTH & ADFACENT TO RY 24. BOTH OCCUPANTS ABOARD THE ACFT SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. NO PERSONS ON THE GROUND WERE INJURED. THE BLDS WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND ITS CONTENTS WERE DISTROYED. DISASSEMBLY EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 1 CYL SPARK PLUGS WERE NOT FIREING AND THAT THE NO. 3 CYL PISTON COMPRESSION RING WAS BROKEN & THE UPPER SPARK PLUG WAS OIL SOAKED. THE ABSCENCE OF RING PAR- TICLES IN THE OITL FILTER INDICATED THE RING BROKE DURING THE ACCIDENT flight. SEVERAL CRANKSHAFT & CON ROD BEARINGS SHOWED HIGH TEMP DISTRESS. MOST OF THE OIL PASSAGE HOLES WERE PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY THE BEARINGS. THE CRANKSHAFT WAS PUSHED REARWARD. THE MAINT LOGS REVEAL TWO PRIOR PROP GND CONTACT. THE ENG HAD NOT BEEN OVHLD & HAD ACCUM MORE THAN 1868 HRS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35720