| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 1987 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | Sale Pending |
| Registration: | N808AA |
| MSN: | 310L0053 |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-470V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chiloquin, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | Chiloquin, OR (2S7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND THROUGH A FENCE. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WITH THE AIRCRAFT TURNING 90 DEGREES BEFORE COMING TO REST. A TAILWIND WAS PRESENT DURING LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THE BRAKES FAILED BUT NO BRAKE MALFUNCTIONS WERE OBSERVED DURING OPERATIONAL TESTING AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA087
Location