| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1987 |
| Time: | 23:18 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3240Y |
| MSN: | TC-2322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO470L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spartanburg, SC (SPA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE UP POSITION WHEN THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY FAILED TO EXTEND THE GEAR. HE HAD DISARMED THE LANDING GEAR WARNING SYSTEM BY PULLING THE SYSTEM CIRCUIT BREAKER BECAUSE IT WAS ACTIVATING AT NORMAL POWER SETTINGS. HE INADVERTENTLY FAILED TO RESET THE GEAR WARNING CIRCUIT BREAKER BEFORE LANDING AND RECEIVED NO WARNING THAT HE WAS LANDING WITH THE GEAR UP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA129