| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1987 |
| Time: | 17:26 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5670C |
| MSN: | 11031C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS DOING TOUCH AND GO'S TO BECOME FAMILIAR WITH HIS NEW AIRCRAFT. ON THE FIFTH LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STARTED A GROUNDLOOP AND HE RECOVERED BY ADDING FULL POWER. ON THE NEXT LANDING THE AIRCRAFT AGAIN STARTED A GROUNDLOOP TO THE RIGHT, HE ADDED FULL POWER BUT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH AND NOSED DOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA128
Location