Accident RotorWay Exec N4891H, Tuesday 28 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4891H
MSN: 3078
Total airframe hrs:106 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerald, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Washington, MO
Destination airport:Bland, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STU PIC WAS SOLO ON A X-COUNTRY FLT WHEN THE ENG BACKFIRED. THE STU ENTERED AUTOROTATION WITH LOW ROTOR RPM WHICH ACCELERATED THE DESCENT RATE. THE STU FLARED BEFORE TOUCHDOWN BUT DID NOT LEVEL THE HELO IN TIME TO LAND. THE TAILBOOM STRUCK THE GND AND THE HELO ROTATED ON ITS SIDE. THE STU STATED THAT THE LNDG SITE HE HAD CHOSEN CONSISTED OF SLOPING TERRAIN. THE STU STATED THAT HE FLARED AND THE TAILBOOM STRUCK THE UPSLOPING TERRAIN. THE STU STATED THAT HAD HE LEVELED OFF AT THE APPROPRIATE TIME HE PROBABLY WOULD HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL. THE ENG INSP REVEALED THAT THE ENG TIMING BELT HAD SLIPPED, EFFECTIVELY DISABLING THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA096

Location