| Date: | Saturday 17 September 1983 |
| Time: | 19:03 |
| Type: | Cessna U206FG |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N50807 |
| MSN: | U20601949 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jones Beach, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Washington, DC (DCA) |
| Destination airport: | Westhampton, NY (FOK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DITCHED IN THE OCEAN ABOUT 4 MILES SE OF JONES BEACH, NY FOLLOWING ENG POWER FAILURE. THE 4 OCCUPANTS DROWNED. THE PLT WAS GOING FROM WASHINGTON,DC TO WESTHAMPTON BEACH, NY, THE ACFT WAS LAST REFUELED BEFORE ITS DEPARTURE FROM WESTHAMPTON BEACH ON 9/16 WHEN IT WAS TOPPED OFF WITH 58 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE NEXT MORNING THE FLT DEPARTED FOR WASHINGTON, DC AND ARRIVED THERE AT 1030. NO FUEL WAS REQUESTED OR DELIVERED TO THE ACFT. THE FLT DEPARTED WASHINGTON AT 1737 FOR THE 2 HOUR TRIP WITH 3 HOURS OF FUEL LISTED ABOARD. AN ENROUTE FLT CLEARANCE ROUTED THE ACFT ABOUT 20 MILES FROM THE COAST FOR ATC CONSIDERATIONS. ABOUT 15 MIN LATER THE PILOT REPORTED ERRATIC FUEL INDICATIONS AND REQUESTED DIRECT ROUTING TO ISLIP, NY. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44664 