Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N5824S, Monday 27 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 1987
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5824S
MSN: TC-832
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-470 L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Milledgeville, GA (MLJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HE FORGOT TO PUT THE LDG GEAR DOWN. HE STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICIING A SHORT FIELD LDG WITH THE POWER SET AT ABOUT 15 IN. HG MAP. HE NOTED THAT THE GEAR WARNING SYSTEM DOES NOT FUNCTION UNLESS THE POWER IS AT 12 IN. HG MAP OR BELOW. THE PLT EXPRESSED THE OPINION THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD PERFORMED A 'GUMP' (GAS, UNDERCARRIAGE, MIXTURE, PROPS) CHECK PRIOR TO LDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA131