| Date: | Friday 17 July 1987 |
| Time: | 10:52 |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N71SB |
| MSN: | 565 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2823 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vail, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eagle, CO (EGE) |
| Destination airport: | Topeka, KS (FOE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT PROCEEDED UP A BOX CANYON WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHEN UNABLE TO OUT CLIMB TERRAIN, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE DIRECTION. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO TREES. THE PILOT HAD NOT RECEIVED INSTRUCTION IN MOUNTAIN FLYING. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87FA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31457 