| Date: | Monday 27 April 1987 |
| Time: | 01:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Sweets Flying Service |
| Registration: | N9711R |
| MSN: | TC-12 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2578 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-470 AL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monterey, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Salinas, CA (KSNS) |
| Destination airport: | Visalia, CA (V15) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JUST AFTER TAKE-OFF, THE CABIN DOOR OPENED IN FLIGHT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RELAND BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PLT WAS VECTORED TO ANOTHER ARPT, HOWEVER, THE PLT NEVER CLIMBED TO THE ASSIGNED ALT AND WAS NEVER IN RADAR CONTACT. THE PLT THINKING HE WAS ON THE FRONT COURSE TO THE RUNWAY, WAS IN FACT ON THE BACKCOURSE. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE IN HIS POSSESSION AN APPROACH PLATE TO THAT ARPT. THE PLT DESCENDED INTO A MOUNTAIN AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA191
Location