Accident Cessna 180 N2936C, Sunday 26 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1987
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2936C
MSN: 30836
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:7269 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT LEFT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 24. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE REPORTED SURFACE WINDS WERE 240 DEGREES AT 7 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 1989 N2936C Private 0 Tacoma, WA sub