Accident Piper J3C N6AJ, Sunday 26 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1987
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6AJ
MSN: 2732
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:2886 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO RUNWAY 24 RUN UP AREA THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS NOSE. THE PILOT STATED A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE PLANE FROM BEHIND. WINDS AT THE TRI-CITY AIRPORT, 12 MILES SOUTHEAST OF MIDLAND, WERE REPORTED FROM 130 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA118

Location