Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2486N, Sunday 26 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Metropolitan Helicopter
Registration: N2486N
MSN: 594
Total airframe hrs:578 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT, UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE INSTRUCTOR, WAS PRACTICING HOVERING; ABOUT 5 FT AGL. THE STU HAD BEEN OVERCONTROLLING THE ACFT AND EACH TIME THE INSTR WOULD TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION TO STABILIZE THE ACFT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE STU OVERCONTROLLED THE ACFT AND THE LEFT SKID HIT THE GROUND. THE ACFT ROLLED OVER AFTERWARDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA032