Accident Cessna T210N N9444Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37316

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1986
Time:07:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9444Y
MSN: T210-64507
Total airframe hrs:1755 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sperry, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (FOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED JONES (RIVERSIDE) AIRPORT AND CLIMBED, ON COURSE, TO ITS ASSIGNED ALTITUDE. IT WAS IN IMC CONDITIONS AND A IFR FLIGHT PLAN HAD BEEN FILED. THE PILOT TOLD ATC (AFTER BEING ASKED) THAT HIS RIDE WAS 'SMOOTH SO FAR'. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT STARTED VEERING RIGHT OF ITS ASSIGNED HEADING. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF THIS AND ACKNOWLEDGED. A CORRECTION WAS INITIATED BUT NOT COMPLETED. THE AIRCRAFT AGAIN VEERED RIGHT, ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT, AND DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO FURTHER RADIO CALLS FROM ATC. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED DURING A HEAVY RAINSTORM. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. PATHOLOGICAL AND TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATIONS OF THE PILOT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A HUMAN FACTORS PROBLEM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33855_