| Date: | Saturday 25 April 1987 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Paulkonsky |
| Registration: | N25863 |
| MSN: | 3825 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1939 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OWNERS RPRTD THE ACFT WAS STOLEN ON 4/25/87. THE NON-CERTIFICATED PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD TAKEN THE ACFT WITHOUT PERMISSION. DRG FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT MADE A FORCED LNDG IN THE EVERGLADES ABOUT 9 MI WEST OF THE TAMIAMI ARPT. HE STATED THAT THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO CONTAMINATED FUEL. DRG AN INVESTIGATION, APRX 1 QT OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SYS. THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR OVER A YEAR & DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT AIRWORTHINESS OR REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE ABOARD. WHEN THE PLT WAS INTERVIEWED, HE APPEARED TO BE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL; HOWEVER, HE HAD BEEN 'DRINKING' BETWEEN THE TIME OF THE ACDNT & THE INTERVIEW.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA147
Location