Accident Cessna A188B N6048G, Saturday 25 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Valley Flying Service,inc.
Registration: N6048G
MSN: 18801172T
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3092 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orleans, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(67NE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS SPRAYING A WHEAT FIELD WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS, AND WAS COMPLETING HIS FOURTH SWATH RUN, WHEN HE NOTICED POWERLINES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH. HE PERFORMED AN EVASIVE MANEUVER; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCKTHE POWERLINES. THE AICRAFT STRUCK A FENCE SHEARING THE LANDING GEAR AND CAME TO REST IN A PASTURE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA090

Location