| Date: | Saturday 25 April 1987 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108 |
| Owner/operator: | Dyer's Used Cars |
| Registration: | N9119K |
| MSN: | 108-2119 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1974 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rumford Point, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rumford, ME |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CIRCLING A POND, THE PLT FAILED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO SWITCH FROM THE RIGHT TO THE LEFT TANK BUT WAS FORCED TO SET THE ACFT DOWN IN A NEARBY FIELD. THE LEFT WING, FUSELAGE, LANDING GEAR, PROP, AND ENGINE MOUNTS WERE DAMAGED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA130