Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N7692U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37317

Date:Sunday 30 November 1986
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Cec Aviation
Registration: N7692U
MSN: 177RG0903
Total airframe hrs:1929 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atwood, KS (ADT)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (FOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AFTER BEING BRIEFED. THERE WAS FREEZING DRIZZLE TO THE WEST THAT WAS MOVING TOWARD THE DEPARTURE AREA. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF INTO A LOW CEILING WITH NEAR FREEZING TEMPERATURE. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB TO 9000 MSL BUT ENCOUNTERED STRUCTURAL ICING CONDITIONS THAT HE CALLED GREATER THAN MODERATE. AT FIRST, AIRPLANE COULD NOT CLIMB, THEN COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. ATC PROVIDED ASSISTANCE OF STEERING TOWARD NEAREST AIRPORT. AIRPLANE WAS FORCED DOWN IN A FARMYARD, 5 MILES SOUTH OF AIRPORT. ICE TWO INCHES THICK WAS FOUND ON AND AROUND AIRPLANE WRECKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35240