| Date: | Friday 24 April 1987 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft F-21 TC |
| Owner/operator: | Boulder Aviation |
| Registration: | N2005C |
| MSN: | F1012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 728 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Boulder, CO (KIVS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PLT WERE PRACTICING NIGHT TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. FLT INSTRUCTOR REDUCED ENGINE POWER TO IDLE AFTER TAKEOFF TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE BANKED THE ACFT 'STEEPLY' TO THE LEFT AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A WINGS LEVEL, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. EXAM OF ACFT WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT MACHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT. BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87FA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87FA111