| Date: | Thursday 23 April 1987 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Olson Flying Service |
| Registration: | N8802B |
| MSN: | DW-1-0014-80 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1736 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS SPRAYING 2/4/D WHEN ONE SPRAY NOZZLE STUCK OPEN.RATHER THAN KILL ALFALFA AND TREES DURING THE TURNAROUNDS, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD AND REPAIR THE NOZZLE. HE MISJUDGED THE WIDTH OF THE ROAD AND ON TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WING TOUCHED DOWN ON TOP OF A FENCE. THE PLT MOVED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT TO GET OFF THE FENCE AND THE LEFT WHEEL WENT OFF THE ROAD INTO SOFT DIRT. THE ACFT FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA088
Location