Accident Sikorsky S-55B N414A, Thursday 23 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N414A
MSN: 55279
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Quincy, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dequiney, LA (5R8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE SURGE FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER DURING A SWATH RUN OF A TREE SPRAYING AG OPERATION. THE HELICOPTER WAS OVER A DENSELY WOODED AREA AND AUTOROTATED INTO TREES. THE OWNER WAS AWARE OF A CARBURETOR PROBLEM AND HAD ALREADY OBTAINED A REBUILT CARBURETOR FOR THE ENGINE, HOWEVER, IT HAD NOT YET BEEN INSTALLED WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE WAS NOT CONDUCTED. THEREFORE, THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE IS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 1973 N414A Titan Helicopters 1 Nemacolin, PA sub