Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N83353, Wednesday 2 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1997
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Corporate Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N83353
MSN: 32R-8313004
Total airframe hrs:4848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KSGS)
Destination airport:Fort Dodge, IA (KFOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff in gusty winds, the forward baggage door opened. The pilot attempted to return to the airport when the airplane impacted trees and descended into the river. The passengers stated the airplane was at a low altitude, the wings were rocking left and right, and a buzzer was sounding just before the accident. One passenger stated to his knowledge the baggage door was latched, but not locked prior to takeoff. Inspection of the baggage door latch after the accident showed it was in the latched position. No failure of the latch was noted which would have resulted in it opening during the flight. The takeoff was performed on runway 16 and the winds were from 210 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. Related factors were the pilot's diverted attention and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA200

Location