| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 1987 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3652B |
| MSN: | 3010264 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2963 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dundee, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Dundee, MS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN REVERSING DIRECTION AFTER AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER THE ENG QUIT. HE THEN LANDED THE ACFT IN A CREEK DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES THAT WERE IN THE FLIGHT PATH. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA142
Location