Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair N573T, Wednesday 22 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1987
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N573T
MSN: CD-350
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE AT A POINT NEAR MIDFIELD ON THE 3360 FT RWY. HE RPTD SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT FROM AN ELECTRICAL SHORT OF UNRPTD ORIGIN. BOTH THE PLT AND THE PLT-RATED PAX THOUGHT THEY WOULD BE ABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY, HOWEVER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AFTER THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT LOST BRAKING EFFECTIVENESS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PLT MADE A SAFETY RECOMMENDATION WHICH INCLUDED 'INSPECT BRAKE PADS DURING PREFLIGHT, RELINE IF NOT WORKING PERFECTLY...'. THE PAX IN THE RIGHT SEAT REMARKED THAT THE PLT HAD FAILED TO PERFORM A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT BFR THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA192

Location