Accident Taylorcraft DCO-65 N58032, Wednesday 22 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1987
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DCO-65
Owner/operator:William Fleig
Registration: N58032
MSN: 5626
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2365 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING HAND PROPPED FROM BEHIND THE PROP ON THE RGT SIDE WHEN THE ENG STARTED. THE PLANE JUMPED THE CHOCK, KNOCKED THE PLT TO THE GROUND, TURNED TO THE RGT & COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT IN THE TIE-DOWN AREA. THE ACFT WAS NOT TIED DOWN & ONLY THE RGT MAIN WHEEL WAS CHOCKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA168