| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 1987 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4346S |
| MSN: | 126 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atmore, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TRACTOR MOWING GRASS ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SUNGLARE ON FINAL PREVENTED HIM FROM SEEING THE VEHICLE ON THE RUNWAY. THE TRACTOR'S OPERATOR APPARENTLY DID NOT HEAR THE AIRCRAFT BECAUSE HE MADE NO ATTEMPT TO CLEAR THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87DKG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87DKG01