Accident Beechcraft D55 N413S, Tuesday 21 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1987
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55
Owner/operator:Industrial Helicopters
Registration: N413S
MSN: TE657
Total airframe hrs:3970 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cameron, LA (1R5)
Destination airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER AT ROTATION BUT, DUE TO THE SHORT RUNWAY (2500-SOD), THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF. HE SWITCHED THE LEFT FUEL SELECTOR, PLACED THE BOOST PUMP SWITCH IN THE 'HIGH' POSITION AND RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS BUT DID NOT FEATHER THE LEFT PROPELLER. THE AIRSPEED DETERIORATED TO ABOUT 85 MPH. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A SMALL PERPENDICULAR ORIENTED ROADWAY BUT WAS TOO LOW AND SLOW FOR LANDING ALIGNMENT. HE THEREFORE REDUCED POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE AND LANDED IN THE MARSH. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATIOIN REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN FUEL STRAINER BOWL WAS LOOSE ENOUGH TO ALLOW INTRODUCTION ON AIR INTO THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87FA100

Location