| Date: | Monday 20 April 1987 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Dornier 228-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Precision Airlines |
| Registration: | N232RP |
| MSN: | 8026 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5345 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Newark, NJ (KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester, NH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:VIBRATION WAS EXPERIENCED SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE CRACKING WHICH WAS INITIATED FROM A LINEAR AREA IN A DEFECT FREE PORTION OF THE CAMBER FACE OF THE BLADE. PROPAGATION WAS THROUGH 60% OF THE BLADE CROSS SECTION BEFORE FINAL FAILURE. THE PROP BLADE HAD SEPARATED 23 INCHES FROM THE TIP AND DEFLECTED OFF THE RWY AWAY FROM THE FUSELAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA132