Accident Thorp T-18 N218HW, Monday 20 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1987
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N218HW
MSN: 532
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siloam Springs, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC RPTDLY ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE PIC LOST CONTROL AS ONE MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED THE GROUND ABRUPTLY AND HIS HEAD HIT THE SIDE OF THE CANOPY. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY INTO TALL GRASS AND SOFT TERRAIN. THE PIC WAS UNABLE TO STEER THE ACFT BACK ONTO THE RWY AND EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED INTO A DITCH WHICH WAS OBSCURED BY THE TALL GRASS AND FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA084

Location