Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5596P, Sunday 19 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Thomas Armstrong
Registration: N5596P
MSN: 24-663
Total airframe hrs:3819 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Catalina, CA (KAVX)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT STATED THAT HE HEARD A LOUD BANG. THE ACFT BEGAN TO VIBRATE SEVERELY WITH THE ENGINE DEVELOPING PARTIAL POWER. THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB AND THE PLT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN 100 FPM DESCENT. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, THE PLT DITCHED THE ACFT IN THE OCEAN. INSPECTION OF THE PROPELLER BLADES EXHIBITED LEADING EDGE DAMAGE ALONG THE OUTBOARD 4-5 INCHES WITH SOME POLISHING OF THE CAMBERED SIDE. ONE BLADE WAS BENT FORWARD AND MISSING APRX 4 INCHES OF THE TIP. APRX ONE INCH FURTHER WAS A GOUGE ON THE LEADING EDGE. THE OTHER BLADE WAS BENT REARWARD. ON THE LEADING EDGE APRX 4 INCHES FROM THE TIP WAS A GOUGE AND CRACK APRX ONE INCH LONG. THE ENGINE CONTAINED A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF RUST AND CORROSION FROM BEING IN CONTACT WITH SALT WATER. NO OTHER MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTIONS COULD BE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA184

Location