| Date: | Sunday 19 April 1987 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4961C |
| MSN: | NA41161 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2124 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baldwin, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baldwin, MI (7D3) |
| Destination airport: | Muskegon, MI (KMKG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER BEGINNING A LEVEL OFF AT APRX 6000 FT, THE ACFT ENGINE STOPPED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE ACFT CRASHED IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA APRX 1/2 MILE WEST OF THE ARPT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT BOTH WING TANKS WERE EMPTY AND THE AUXILLIARY TANK CONTAINED ONE GALLON OF FUEL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED FOR THE AUXILLIARY TANK, HOWEVER, THE PLT STATED HE SELECTED THIS TANK IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DEM06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87DEM06
Location