Accident Cessna TR182 N9145R, Sunday 19 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 1987
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9145R
MSN: R18200664
Total airframe hrs:1855 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clovis, NM (KCVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN A & P ACFT MECHANIC WHO ADDITIONALLY WAS A COMMERCIAL PLT WAS OPERATING A BORROWED ACFT ON A LOCAL FLT. HE LANDED ON AN ISLAND IN A LAKE AND SHUT DOWN. LATER, WHEN AIRBORNE ON TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT ELEVATOR STRUCK A SMALL TREE AND THE ACFT YAWED RIGHT. THE PLT LOST CONTROL AND THE ACFT IMPACTED WITH THE SANDY, GRASS COVERED GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA105

Location