Accident Piper J3C-65 N33592, Sunday 19 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Orlando Country Airport
Registration: N33592
MSN: 14069
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:2749 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zellwood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, FL (X04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING HE ALLOWED THE COPLT TO TAXI THE ACFT THOUGH HE FOLLOWED HIM THROUGH ON THE CONTROLS DUE TO HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE ON TAILWHEEL ACFT. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND BEFORE CONTROL COULD BE RE-ESTABLISHED BY THE PLT, TAXIED INTO A DITCH. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED HAD HE CONCENTRATED MORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA140

Location