Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N43758, Sunday 19 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Geostar Corp.
Registration: N43758
MSN: 7737133
Total airframe hrs:1877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehighton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AND THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 1500 FEET FROM THE TAKEOFF POINT. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SLIDE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN A SLOPE AND ACROSS A ROAD IMPACTING TWO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA128

Location