Accident Cessna 150E N3905U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37322

Date:Friday 13 October 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3905U
MSN: 15061305
Total airframe hrs:2527 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grayling, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flint, MI (FNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN TO LIFTOFF AND FLY DOWN THE RUNWAY IN GROUND EFFECT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A NEAR VERTICAL CLIMB. DURING THE CLIMB, THE AIRCRAFT FELL OFF TO THE LEFT AND DESCENDED TO TERRAIN IMPACT BETWEEN THE TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF EITHER THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. NO PHYSICAL CONDITION WAS FOUND WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29551